Menu
Home Page
Home Page
Holly Grove will be open 12th December. Thank you
  • Search

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section

 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

What do school governors do?

 

The governing body of a school is responsible for ensuring that it is run to promote pupil achievement. Its duties include:

 

    •    setting strategic direction, policies and objectives

    •    approving the school budget

    •    reviewing progress against the school's budget and objectives

    •    appointing, challenging and supporting the headteacher

 

The governing body is made up of:

 

    •    parent governors (elected by parents)

    •    staff representatives (elected by school staff)

    •    local authority governors (appointed by the local authority)

    •    co-opted governors (members of the local community appointed by the governing body)

  • Foundation governors (as we are members of a Trust)

 

At Holly Grove Primary the full governing body meet termly and further sub committees covering resources, teaching and learning and pupil support also meet on a half termly basis.

Name of Governor

Type of

Governor

Responsibilities 

 

Start

date

End

of

Term 

Darren Lennon LEA Chair of Governors Sep 15 Sep 19
Mark Payne Co-opted

Vice Chair of Governors

Prevent Governor

Chair of Finance Committee

Sep 15 Sep 19
Phil Pipe Co-opted Chair of Standards Committee Sep 15 Sep 19
Rob Trow Co-opted   Sept 15 Sept 19
Vacancy Co-opted   Sep 15 Sep 19
Joanne Huskisson Parent   May 17 May21
Matt Backhouse Parent   May 17 May 21
Lorraine Brown Foundation Safeguarding   Dec 13 Dec 17
David Henn Foundation Sports and PE Premium Sept 15 Sept 19
Ann Mantle  Staff    Sep 15 Sep 19
Dawn O'Hare  Staff  Head Teacher    
        1
Sue Barnes Associate Assistant Head Teacher    
James O'Connor Associate Assistant Head Teacher    
Theresa Surplice  Associate Assistant Head Teacher    

 

Governor Committees Membership

Finance & Premises Committee

Quorum: 3

Also in attendance:

Sarah Bridges - Office Manager

Sue Barnes -Assistant Head Teacher

James O'Connor - Assistant Head Teacher

Theresa Surplice - Assistant Head Teacher

 

 

Mark Payne - Chair 

Dawn O'Hare - Head Teacher

Darren Lennon

Phil Pipe

Matt Backhouse

David Henn

Lorraine Brown

Standards and Children Committee

Quorum: 3

Also in attendance:

Sue Barnes -Assistant Head Teacher

James O'Connor - Assistant Head Teacher

Theresa Surplice - Assistant Head Teacher

Phil Pipe - Chair

Dawn O'Hare - Head Teacher

Darren Lennon

Mark Payne

Lorraine Brown

Joanne Wall

David Henn

Matt Backhouse

Rob Trow

Ann Mantle

 

Pay Committee  Finance Committee Members
Pay Appeals

2/3 members of the Finance 

Committee

Pupil Discipline/Exclusion 

3 members of the governing body

Except Staff Governors

Head Teacher Performance

Quorum: 2 

Darren Lennon

Mark Payne

 

Staff Disciplinary  

3 Governors  - any governor except

Staff Governors 

Staff Disciplinary Appeals 

3 Governors - any governor except

Staff Governors 

 

Top